Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Ohio

Is it legal for a landlord to allow someone to sign a lease when they had no job? I lived with 2 other people.

Asked on 8/09/13, 2:58 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Eric Willison Law Office of Eric E. Willison
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In Ohio, landlords can sign leases with anyone they would like. But you don't have to move into any apartment that does not contain roommates you disapprove of. Just don't sign such a lease yourself.

Read more
8/14/13, 7:00 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now