Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Ohio

can i video a conversation i am having with my landlord in my home. he will be told that i will record as soon as he enterrs home

Asked on 11/14/13, 6:18 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Eric Willison Law Office of Eric E. Willison
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Ohio is a one party state for the purposes of recording what someone says. That means that only one party to the conversation needs to be aware that it is being taped, and that can be the party doing the recording. Thus you don't need to tell your landlord that you are taping his conversation with you.

Read more
11/14/13, 8:20 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now