Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Ohio

about 3 years ago I went to a hospital telling them I have a lump on my right testticole .an letting them know I went on line and looked in to what it may be.i told every doctor that seen me that day I think I have testicole cancer. after a hand exam, alltrua sound ,an doctors asking if It was a sexual V, D .{no}she comes in an said they can't seem to fill, see or find anything wrong with my testticoles .I new they didn't care ,after ten hours I was given the your ok talk. but to go see some one u can pay for,was the tone. today I know 100% that I have cancer.what should I do to make them start carrying .for the truth over the money.

Asked on 6/08/13, 9:34 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Howard Mishkind Mishkind Law Firm Co. L.P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you have been recently diagnosed with testicular cancer and it can be proven that the lump was there and was in fact cancer then you have a claim. I would be happy to talk to you about the facts but you need to act quickly as there is a 4 year statute of repose that will prevent you from filing a lawsuit, even if you just discovered the cancer within a 1 year period. If it has been more than 1 year since you were diagnosed, it is too late.

Call if you would like to discuss or email me directly at hmishkind@mishkindlaw.com

Howard Mishkind 216-595-1900

Read more
6/08/13, 10:24 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now