Legal Question in Personal Injury in Ohio

I am on SSI, I was in a car accident on Dec. 20 and I am being sued. I have no assets at all and I cannot afford an attorney. What can I do?

Asked on 8/15/12, 1:09 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Sauter Cloppert, Latanick, Sauter & Washburn
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you had car insurance at the time of the collision, contact your insurance company. Most auto insurance coverage provides the policy-holder with legal representation. Should you have not had auto insurance at the time of your collision and you cannot afford an attorney, you should contact your local bar association to inquire about pro bono or reduced cost legal assistance.

Read more
8/16/12, 7:25 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now