Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Ohio

do i need to file a real estate lien to ensure repayment of a promissory note

Asked on 2/25/13, 10:18 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Sauter Cloppert, Latanick, Sauter & Washburn
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Before you file a lien against a debtor's real estate, (a) the debtor must default on the loan and you(b) must then obtain a judgment against the debtor. Once you have a judgment, you can place a lien on the debtor's property.

From your question, however, it appears that you want to use a lien to ensure repayment of the note, as opposed to a tool used to obtain proceeds from the note after default.

More information on liens is available here: http://www.nolo.com/legal-encyclopedia/judgment-liens-ohio-46851.html

Read more
2/26/13, 7:34 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now