Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Ohio

My Mom has 3-6 months to live due to cancer. I am one of two executors. How should a deed be stated in order to avoid probate court? Is there such a thing as surrendered at death to beneficiaries so the home can be sold and divided up without any legalities?

Asked on 6/06/13, 9:30 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Elizabeth Schmitz Elizabeth S. Schmitz Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You should consult with an attorney regarding a Transfer on Death Affidavit Designation. Once recorded with the County Recorder's Office, this document allows the property to pass to the beneficiairies immediately without going through probate.

Read more
6/07/13, 4:01 am
J. Norman Stark J. Norman Stark , Attorney, Architect
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Agreed! Transfer on Death Deed, properly prepared, with accompanying

Affidavit, when recorded prior to death of maker, will serve your purpose. Cost is nominal for recording fee, probably about $20.00.

Consult an experienced Attorney ASAP. Good luck and God Bless...

Sincerely,

J. Norman Stark

(216) 531-5310 Ext. 22

Cleveland, Ohio

Read more
6/07/13, 4:58 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now