Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Ohio

We gave a builder 1,000 to hold a lot in Summit County, Ohio. He signed a purchase agreement with the owner of the lot and we just learned he will close on the lot on Friday. He was supposed to provide us with a cost sheet showing what was included in the home we want to build but the only sheet he has provided only shows his standard options and none of the options we asked for. The only document we have signed is one that states that an additional 2,500 we gave him was to pay for redrawing blueprints, stating that it would be included with the signed cost sheet (which we have not signed as it does not include the specs we asked for) to create a legally binding contract. Are we legally bound to him for the lot purchase?

Asked on 5/05/13, 10:45 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Nancy Fioritto Patete Nancy Fioritto Patete, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Keep in mind that binding contracts depend upon their terms, whether they are in writing or oral. Real estate contracts need to be written, and both parties need to conform to the terms. Both parties have to agree. And both parties have to have a clear understanding of what they are agreeing to, or at least an opportunity to have that understanding. When this doesn't happen the contract is no longer considered binding. But there are exceptions to this. With this in mind, it is difficult to say whether you have a legally binding contract. In your case, I suggest you consult with an attorney.

Read more
5/06/13, 6:54 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now