Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Ohio

when parties in a civil suit enter into a stipulated aggreement, but one finds more information, can we approach the courts without an attorney to stop the settlement?

Asked on 3/24/13, 10:21 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Nancy Fioritto Patete Nancy Fioritto Patete, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Somehow the court needs to know that the attorney has been dismissed or withdrawn from the case and that the party is appearing pro se (without representation). I would start by informing the attorney. A client is not required to keep his or her attorney.

Read more
3/27/13, 8:09 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now