Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Ohio

we are an elderly couple who would like to have our daughter's (heir) name on the deed of our home. There is a mortgage. How do we go about this? I called for an appointment with an attorney several weeks ago, but have not had a reply.

Asked on 3/02/13, 9:08 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

J. Norman Stark J. Norman Stark , Attorney, Architect
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Dear Elderly: Welcome to my ranks of the elderly, I'm with you also. As a practitioner for more than 35 years, I hesitate to recommend placing your Daughter's name on the deed since that may make her (equally) liable for any deficiency or default in the payments of taxes, mortgage payments and maintenance under the municiopality's building and housing codes.

You may wish to consider the alternatives of a Transfer on Death Deed, or a Trust for the benefit of your Daughter and other heirs such as grandchildren, nieces, nephews, etc.

Contact an experienced Attorney for guidance and implementation of your kind parental wishes. Good luck and God Bless...

Sincerely, J. Norman Stark

Cleveland, Ohio

Email: Normstark@aol.com

Read more
3/02/13, 10:15 am
Elizabeth Schmitz Elizabeth S. Schmitz Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Placing your daughter's name on the deed is generally not a good idea. You will be subjecting your home to her creditors and if she is married any future divorce. It also can cause adverse income tax consequences and effect any future medicaid application.

If your goal is to avoid probate, I would suggest you consider a Transfer on Death Affidaivit or a trust.

This is something where you really need the help of an experienced attorney.

Read more
3/02/13, 12:15 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8812 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now