Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Ohio

I have signed a lease for an apartment, is it possible to let someone else live there? What could happent if I do this?

Asked on 4/10/13, 10:23 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

J. Norman Stark J. Norman Stark , Attorney, Architect
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Dear Inquirer: If you let someone else live in the leased apartment, you are still liable on the lease for: (1) Lease rent, (2) Late payment penalties, (3) All other charges not paid by tjhe occupant, (4) All damages to the property from any event, party, or disturbance of the peace, etc., and (5) For all violations of law, including illegal possession of controlled substances, consumption of alcohol by minors, etc. ,etc. There is just not sufficient room to detail all of the things that can and DO go wrong.

Bottom line: DO NOT DO IT !!!

Good luck, God Bless....

Sincerely,

/s/__________________________________________________

J. Norman Stark, Attorney & Registered Architect

Civil Circuit Court Mediator (Cert.FL., OH), Arbitrator, Litigator

17000 St. Clair Avenue Cleveland, Ohio 44110

Tel.: (216) 531-5310 X22 Fax: (888) 833-5860

Email: Normstark@aol.com

Website: Jnormanstark.com

Read more
4/11/13, 6:14 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now