Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Ohio

Quick Claim Deeds

In my divorce I was awarded the marital property without any arguement. I thought my attorney filed the quick claim deed but he did not. Now i'm ready to sell my house and found out my ex still has his name on the deed along with mine. What is the correct why to fill out and file it when no money is changing hands? Should I just enter 0 in the dollar amount on the form? And where do I go to file it?The county auidtors office?

Asked on 1/08/04, 1:19 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Steven Martinek Steven Martinek Lawyer Ltd.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Quick Claim Deeds

Consideration in the Quit Claim Deed may recite $10. and other consideration. You will file with the Recorder but first must secure approval of the Auditor's office (the Transfer Office). Fill out the Exemption from Conveyance Fee form and check 5(f), pursuant to Court Order (the Divorce Decree).

Read more
1/08/04, 2:09 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now