Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Ohio

Trespassing

We have lived in our new home for only 8 months. Our backyard butts up against a subdivision behind us. All the teenagers from the other neighborhood use our yard as a walk way. They come through the yard behind us, through our yard and then through another yard at the top of the hill in our subdivision. Sometimes they will hang out in our backyard right next to our windows talking, cussing, smoking. We have asked them to stop using our yard as a walk way and they will immediately come through again...even if we are right in the yard watching them. I have two small children and don't want to worry about them being exposed to that langauge, cigarette smoke... We are trying to grow grass in our backyard which they keep stomping all over. We finally called the police this past weekend and the police officer knew exactly who we were talking about (it is several different teenagers...walk thru to see their friends or to go buy cigaretts at the corner gas station). He went and talked to them but now, only 2 days later, I just witnessed another one walking thru my yard. What can we do? We are in Butler County, OH and love our town and new home...excpet for this problem.

Asked on 6/26/06, 2:23 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

James Magee James V. Magee, Jr., Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Trespassing

You have three options: 1. Put up a fence to prevent these kids from trespassing and put a no trespassing sign onit; or 2. Put up a no trespassing sign and be prepared to file criminal trespassing complaints with the police; or 3. Go to these kids' parents, explain what is happening and ask that they advise their sons/daughters to cease trespassing. Also tell them that if they continue to trespass, you will have no option but to file trespassing charges.

Read more
Answered on 6/26/06, 10:46 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now