Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Ohio

Hello!

My father passed away this yr and his property was transferred on death to us three girls. How can the executrix sign a listing agreement with a realtor without the other two signing? How much authority does an executrix have over the other interested parties? Thank you for your time!

Asked on 8/17/13, 4:22 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Elizabeth Schmitz Elizabeth S. Schmitz Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If the property was transfered to you on death by a transfer on death deed and is not part of the probate estate, then the executor has no power over the property. If the property is in the name of the three girls then you share equal authority over the property.

Read more
8/17/13, 6:01 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8812 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now