Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Ohio

Does an excutor of a will have full power of attorney?

Asked on 6/21/13, 9:58 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thomas Sacerich Thomas J. Sacerich, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Once a person dies the power of attorney is no longer effective. An executor does have full power to handle the probate assets but only after the probate court appoints him/her the executor.

Until someone is appointed executor or administrator no one has authority to do anything.

T. Sacerich. 440-974-8081

Read more
6/21/13, 6:58 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now