Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Ohio

Mother filed TOD deed in Ohio. One of two beneficiaries preceded her in death. Will surviving beneficiary get the property? Will not probated.

Asked on 6/21/13, 8:46 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thomas Sacerich Thomas J. Sacerich, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, the survivor gets 100% of the real estate unless a contingent person was named. You do not need to probate the will to have the real estate transfer.

Read more
6/22/13, 5:53 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now