Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Ohio

We live in Ohio. Is it true if my wife dies and we do not have a will that her kids (my step kids, not adopted) will get a portion of our estate (bank accts, house, ect)? How can I make my wife do a will if this is true because she will not?

Asked on 5/03/13, 12:31 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Elizabeth Schmitz Elizabeth S. Schmitz Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If your wife dies without a will any property that is probate property (property in her name alone) will be divided between you and her children. Property that is held as joint with right of survivorship, payable on death, transfer on death or with a beneficiary designation will pass to the successor owner or the beneficiary.

I would suggest that your wife sit down with an attorney for a free consultation so that he or she can provide her with some information and make sure that her goals are met.

Read more
Answered on 5/03/13, 7:46 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now