Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Ohio

surviving spouse

My husband passed away 3 year ago next month. He didn't have a will so I had to go though probate court and pay his credit cards so I could buy the house. Probate is now closed. I just got a letter from the courts saying that I as well as my husband is being sued by the ambulance Companyl. Am I responible still for his debts.. My question is what is the statute limtations. No one can tell me how long the credits have to come forth at someone dieds..

Asked on 2/06/07, 2:14 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Rosplock Rosplock & Perez
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: surviving spouse

This is not so much a probate issue as it is a marital issue. In general, each spouse is liable for necessaries, such as medical care, to extent spouse receiving the services cannot pay. It is too late to sue your husband, but not you. It sounds like the ambulance company might not even know your husband died, and may drop this if you advise them.

Read more
2/06/07, 2:38 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now