Legal Question in Criminal Law in Oklahoma

I found somebody's cellphone in Walmart I took it home to see if somebody would call it and I could return it well they GPS'd it and I was arrested for knowingly concealing. stolen property am I guilty of that?

Asked on 9/14/13, 4:36 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jay Ramey Jay K. Ramey, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Not enough facts to answer the question. What was the purpose of seeing if someone would call it? If someone did or did not call, what were you going to do next? Why didn't you take steps to find out who owned to phone and to return it to them?

Read more
Answered on 9/14/13, 9:19 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Oklahoma

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now