Legal Question in DUI Law in Oklahoma

In the state of Oklahoma, If I am under 21 and am driving a car, and someone over the age of 21 is a passenger in the car and has a closed container of alcohol in the car, am I in possession?

Asked on 10/21/12, 8:39 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jay Ramey Jay K. Ramey, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The way you presented the facts, no you are not in possession. That does not mean the police or the DA is going to see it that way.

Read more
10/21/12, 9:47 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Oklahoma

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88167 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now