Legal Question in Family Law in Oklahoma

My son is living with his mom and I just found out that she is living with a convicted child abuser. Can I file for emergency custody?

Asked on 7/23/13, 9:46 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kurt Kennedy Kurt M. Kennedy,Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

To file for emergency custody you will need to allege facts that demonstrate that the child is in surroundings which endanger the safety of the child and that if such conditions continue, the child would likely be subject to irreparable harm. It is possible you have such a situation, but I would need to know a whole lot more about the situation to give you my opinion.

Read more
7/23/13, 10:13 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Oklahoma

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now