Legal Question in Employment Law in Oklahoma

Harassment in the workplace

Without making a big detailed description of my problem, I feel that I'm being singled out by the management of my company. I have full documentation of the many instances that I feel constitute harassment. Where can I turn to for help with my problem?

Asked on 7/09/00, 9:52 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jeff Lee Lee & Freedman, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Harassment in the workplace

In Oklahoma, harassment in the workplace is not an actionable legal cause of action against the employer... unless, the harassment is based on your specific status or actions; for example, are you being harrassed because of your gender, race, religion, disability, or national origin? or are you being harrassed because you have complained about not being paid over-time, or reported the company to a state or federal agency? In order for you to be protected from the continued harassment, the "reason" for the harassment must be a violation of federal or state employment laws... otherwise, if the supervisor is just a horse's rear-end, there is no remedy in Oklahoma other than to look for another job.... this is what is known as "employment-at-will".

Read more
9/09/00, 11:45 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Oklahoma

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now