Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Oklahoma

fraud?, real estate, inheritance, oil and gas

Our father died in 1974. His mother died in 1991. Without notifying us about it, our uncle and aunts divided her assets among themselves, although we were also heirs. This included 20 acres of farmland. 6 years later, a quiet title suit was filed on the 120 acre property which the 20 acres is part of. I've not heard all of their testimony yet, but 1 aunt carefully testified that her mother died leaving 4 living children, never mentioning our father or us. They also never told us the property existed until 2003, when an oil company began researching the owners. At that time, they lied to us and told us that they, and we, had only inherited the mineral rights. However, I've found out very recently that the surface of the 120 acres was sold in 2002, and we never received any payment. However, they retained the mineral rights. We found out in November, 2006, that there has been a productive oil well on the property since September, 2006, but our royalties are all going to our uncle and aunts. The oil company dropped our names from the list of owners, without our knowledge, because of the quiet title suit in 1997 (which we also didn't know about). What are our options, and which should we pursue?

Asked on 4/23/07, 4:23 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jeff Rosner Rosner Law Firm P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: fraud?, real estate, inheritance, oil and gas

There is nothing anyone could tell you on this forum. This would definitely require you to consult with an attorney who does litigation, especially estate litigation.

If you email me at rosnerlawfirm@earthlink.net, I can give you the names of a couple attorneys to contact in NC. If the property is located in another state, you may need to find an attorney there.

- Jeff

Read more
Answered on 4/23/07, 4:48 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Oklahoma

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now