Legal Question in Criminal Law in Oregon

I am on bench probation for a class a misdemeanor, I just got a mip yesterday what should I do hire a attorney? What kind of trouble am I looking at

Asked on 7/14/12, 4:11 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kevin Davenport Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The new charge is going to be a probation violation. If the probation is related to alcohol you are going to have to work hard to keep out of further trouble. It is always better to appear in court with a lawyer.

Read more
8/02/12, 2:08 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Oregon

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now