Legal Question in Business Law in Oregon

Can the officers of a dissolved corporation be liable for corporations liabiliti

I was an independent contractor serving as CEO of a small corporation incorporated in Oregon. The Corporation had a client that purchased a product that was never delivered by the corporation's vendor. The client paid and so did this corporation. The Corporation has since been dissolved and the client is threatning to file a lawsuit against the dissolved corporation and the three officers(two of us were independent contractors not on any corporate paperwork). Can I be held liable and be sued for business ventures of the corporation?

Asked on 3/27/05, 11:59 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Alexander M. Rosenfeld Rosenfeld & Stein, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Can the officers of a dissolved corporation be liable for corporations liabi

You can be sued. The real questionis whether any real, viable claim exists. Based upon your statement, it probably does not.

Read more
3/28/05, 9:10 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Oregon

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now