Legal Question in Technology Law in Oregon

I live in Oregon and I was communicating with a man in Washington. He was having to go to South Africa to work for a couple of months. On his way there he lost a piece of luggage ( the airline misplaced it), but when they did find it, it had been broken into. He and his daughter lost the electronics that were packed. He asked my help, I sent him what he said he needed. I was told that he would pay me back when the job was finished. Then he also asked for more money to help with the job. They he wanted me to send him my bank info. I told him that I could not help him any more with money that I did not have. I told him that he had to stop asking for anything from me. He cut off all communication. I have since asked for him to pay me back. The second attempt to get my money back he final answered, because I told him I would give him 2 weeks and then I would have to go to the authorities. He then again asked for my bank info. I told him that a cashiers check would be just fine. The last answer I got from him was he would get back to me. Time is up as of Monday the 26th. I'm not sure who I should contact. I know that I was not very wise to help, spending $4,000. But I am having to pay off the credit card with intrest that he should have paid back. I did dumb, I took him at his word. So, will you tell me who I should go and see?

Asked on 8/24/13, 4:33 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It sounds like you've been scammed. Contact your local police and the FBI. But be realistic. Don't expect them to ever find this person, and don't expect to ever get your money back.

How sure are you that this man is really from Washington and/or that he's ever coming back? Do you know him personally? Have you ever met him? What evidence do you have that he really is who he claims to be? Call it a hunch, but I'll bet you don't have any at all.

My guess is that the scammer is in a third-world country and effectively beyond the reach of American law. There may be ways to find him and hold him accountable, but probably at a cost that is not worth paying.

I'm sorry I can't be more encouraging.

Read more
8/24/13, 4:42 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Computer & Technology Law questions and answers in Oregon

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Computer & Technology Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now