Legal Question in Family Law in Oregon

We are in the start of child custody and the lawyer we retained we feel is not fighti g for us at all. We gave him a retainer of $2500. He had been to court for us once and did absolutely nothing to fight for us. I know this is vague and maybe I should go into more detail but my question is are we out that money if we fire him. What are our options?

Asked on 7/25/13, 7:14 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Clarke David C. Clarke, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you aren't happy with your lawyer, tell him why and ask for a refund of the balance of the retainer. Give him a chance to explain, if he wants to try. Then, if you don't like his answer, fire him and go hire another lawyer. You are not locked into this one lawyer. I understand that it's not easy to hire a lawyer. Not something the average person does every day. But all lawyers are not the same, both in their skills, their approach, their experience, their attitude toward the client, their fees, etc. Good luck.

Read more
7/26/13, 6:28 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Oregon

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8806 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now