Legal Question in DUI Law in Pennsylvania

I got a 2nd DUI recently(1st was 7 years ago), but am only being charged with a 1st offense. Is this a mistake that will get fixed, and how will this affect the punishment?

Asked on 3/27/13, 7:13 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Drew Quinones Drew Quinones, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The District Attorney's office will have knowledge of the prior offense. A prior offense does have an impact on the sentence you receive along with the "tier" that the DUI falls into. Call me to discuss further.

215-240-7565

Read more
3/27/13, 7:34 am
SAUL SEGAN SAUL H SEGAN ATTY AT LAW
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The First Offense will rear its ugly head. There may be an intermediate sentence available depending on specifics of the new offense.

I believe you are in Reading.

I do go there.

Feel free to call

215-370-2608 my cell

Web site. Www.saulhsegan.com

Read more
3/28/13, 4:15 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8788 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now