Legal Question in Personal Injury in Pennsylvania

Here's my question my dad went to the local gym and after he got out of the pool he had slipped and fell on the wet tile even though he was wearing water shoes. There use to be mats on the floor surrounding the pool, but they took them away due to the fact people were complaining of tripping on them. My dad had broke a bone below his knee cause when he fell his knee gave out as he was falling and then ended up landing on his back. We just found out they have a camera located in the room where the pool is located. Now my dad is going to be out of work for some time what can we do??

Asked on 3/05/13, 10:34 am

4 Answers from Attorneys

Drew Quinones Drew Quinones, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Call me to discuss this case further

215-240-7565

Read more
3/05/13, 10:50 am
Solomon Weinstein Solomon Weinstein, Esquire
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You do not indicate when this happened. Time is of the essence. You should speak to any attorney to discuss your situation as this is very fact sensitive. If you would like to speak with my office feel free to contact me art 215 322-2100

Read more
3/05/13, 11:07 am
Domenic Bellisario Law Office of Domenic A. Bellisario
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

He may have a claim for premises liability or negligence. You do not indicate where this occurred. I am located in Western PA and would be happy to discuss the matter with you or father. Call for a no cost, no obligation consultation. 800-43309700

Read more
3/05/13, 11:15 am
Jerry Meyers Meyers Evans & Associates, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I am sorry to hear your dad's injury, especially under circumstances that may have been preventable. I welcome you to call so I or my associates can gather additional facts about the incident. By law, a lawsuit to recover money damages must be filed within a specific period of time from the date of the accident or injury. It's very important you know the exact date when the fall occurred and make sure any attorney you speak with is aware of the date.

Feel free to call me at 412-281-4100.

Read more
3/06/13, 3:30 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88167 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now