Legal Question in Disability Law in Pennsylvania

I was leaving a bar last year and as hit on the head by a 2/4 was in a coma for 3 weeks and lost the use of my left leg was out for 3 months got better and had a clearance from the hospital to return to work went back to work was there for 3 to 4 months work was low so they laided some of us of every one was called back to work except me and they just hired 3 new guys and never called me back to work do I have a case against the company and I have been calling my general foreman if there is any work and he tells me not yet but a co worker told me about the new hires

Asked on 8/20/13, 7:33 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

CHARLES WEINER Law Office of Charles Weiner
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Further facts will need to be developed to determine whether you were subjected discrimination. However, you have asserted sufficient facts to suggest that you should consult with a lawyer experienced in employment/discrimination matters. Best wishes.

Read more
Answered on 8/21/13, 6:34 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Disability Discrimination Law (ADA) questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now