Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Pennsylvania

If I declare bankruuptcy do I still owe fines and costs for legal actions against me?

Asked on 4/22/13, 2:53 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Matthew Nahrgang Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Generally, all debts are discharged. However, there are exceptions to the discharge. They include student loans, alimony, criminal fines and penalties, and certain tax debt. If the fines and costs are related to a criminal matter, they may be included in the exception. If it is simply a civil contract dispute, all elements of such a debt would be included in the discharge.

Feel free to call or e-mail me on a free initial basis.

Read more
Answered on 5/10/13, 9:13 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now