Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Pennsylvania

My niece is trying to file for bankruptcy in Pennsylvania. She has a lawyer and all the documents she needs EXCEPT her W2 form. She found out on Feb 22 that she will NOT have her W2 MAILED out to her until FEB28 because her company has had to file bankruptcy. Her lawyer explained the need for the W2 and that my niece is going to have her possessions taken on March 3 if she doesn't file. There answer was sorry. Her lawyers answer is there is nothing that can be done. Can anything be done to stop her possessions from being taken?

Asked on 2/23/13, 2:12 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Bruce McCullough Bodell Bove', LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Ask her lawyer about filing just the Petition at the end of next week and follow up with the schedules and supporting documents later. Here in Delaware the Bankruptcy Court issues a deficiency notice and the missing forms are due 7-14 days later. Filing the Bankruptcy Petition is enough to invoke the automatic stay and stop any collection activity or judicial sale.

Read more
2/23/13, 2:52 pm
Charles Andersen Charles Andersen, Atty
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Ouch. What a dickhead!

Of course you can file without a w-2. It's just something you worry about later. http://www.absolutebankruptcy.org

Read more
2/23/13, 6:07 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now