Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Pennsylvania

The home I live in I & my wife have a mortgage, my fathers home in a seperate county which also has a mortgage w/him,my sister & myself our on the note w/the bank, But my sister and I are half owners on the deed-not my dad. I don't make the mortgage payment nor live there but, it's on my credit report. If I file Chapter 7 will my half " Ownership of home have to be sold off " ?

Asked on 12/12/12, 5:30 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You are on the note so that is why it is on your credit. You own a portion of the property and you may not be able to file a chapter 7 as your portion will be treated as an asset. However, I don't know what else you own or how much equity is in the property. Even if you could not file a chapter 7, you could still file a chapter 13. In a chapter 13, you keep all your possessions but you pay back a portion of your debts.

I don't know your circumstances or the kinds of debt you have. What I suggest that you do is get a consult with a bankruptcy attorney and find out whether you can file a chapter 7 bankruptcy. If you cannot, then you have some options: (1) you can convey your 1/2 share of the property back to your dad and/or sister, but if you did this you would not be able to file a chapter 7 for 1 year at least from the date of the conveyance; or (2) depending on your debts and your ability to put money aside, debt resolution may be the way to go.

If you cannot file a chapter 7 and want to discuss your other non-bankruptcy alternatives, please email me at rachelforjustice@hotmail.com.

You may also wish to browse some of the articles at my website at www.rachelhunterlaw.com or at http://lawyernext.com/profile/RachelHunter

I have written some things which you may find helpful.

Read more
12/27/12, 4:17 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now