Legal Question in Business Law in Pennsylvania

Retail

I signed a 6 month lease with a shop to carry my items on consignment. The business informed me it will be closing 3 months prior to the end of our lease term together. Do I have the right to widthdraw without penelty now from the lease without penelties becaues they in essence broke the terms of the agreement, or do they still dictate the end of my term?

Asked on 1/04/07, 1:39 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Gerald Hershenson Law Office of Gerald M. Hershenson
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Retail

It is difficlut to answer without reviewing your original agreement in writing, They have broken the agreement and should allow you to remove your items early and not hold you to the agreement

Read more
1/04/07, 2:22 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now