Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Pennsylvania

Failure to report for Jury Duty

I did not the return the jury summons I received last December. I had a legitimate excuse not to serve on that day, but never sent in the paperwork. I have now received a letter stating that I am summoned to court and could face fines and, or imprisonment. What should I do? What are the odds of a harsh penalty? Do I receive a court appointed attorney? This occured in Montgomery County.

Asked on 3/06/02, 3:35 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Aspinwall Charles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Failure to report for Jury Duty

Show up, explain what happened, apologize to the judge, offer to serve another time without hassle, and keep your fingers crossed.

It is unlikely you will receive much punishment for the first offense, but don't let it happen again or things will get rough.

Read more
Answered on 3/06/02, 7:11 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now