Legal Question in Consumer Law in Pennsylvania

Is it legal for a merchant to take your purse from you and lock it in a cubicle? The cubicle is locked and you are given the key.

Asked on 8/30/11, 8:45 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrew Solomon Law Office of Andrew A. Solomon
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

First, I'll assume you were a customer and not an employee. In my opinon, the merchant can establish rules for his facility, so long as they don't discriminate against people. Additionally, you could have chosen not to patronize the merchant, if his procedures were offensive to you. Assuming thaty ou are given a key to the cubicle, and that no one else can gain access to your purse, that woudl seem to be okay. If they go thorugh your purse and/or take anything from you. then that would be potentially an invasion of your privacy. Finally, when you enter some stores, there is a sign that states "management reserves the right to search your bags" These measures atr put into place to prevent shoplifting, and so laong as they are reasonable, the seem legal to me.

Read more
9/02/11, 8:47 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now