Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Pennsylvania

It's been more than 7 years since I declared bankruptcy and I am still being denied credit. How long before this is "really" off my credit history?

Asked on 5/21/11, 1:16 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The bankruptcy can stay on your credit report 7 years from the date of discharge if you filed a chapter 13 and 10 years from the date of discharge if you filed a chapter 7.

Usually, things start getting better 2 years after a bankruptcy. If things are on your credit (for example a debt that was discharged in bankruptcy is still listed as outstanding) you can dispute it. However, I would need to see what is on your credit report to know why you are being denied.

Read more
5/22/11, 10:16 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now