Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Pennsylvania

Im getting calls from a collection agency saying that if I do not pay a debt (which I stated I do not owe) it will be sent to my local county court. When I ask where can I send a letter to get a debt validation letter, I was told I could not get an address... what do I do?

Asked on 7/15/11, 5:19 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is very easy to get an address. The next time that they call you, write down the phone number. Then do an internet search on the number or try using the BBB (go to the national BBB site and plug in the number). Or try calling the number back after business hours - they have a recorded message and sometimes announce in the greeting who they are.

Chances are that if you use one of these methods you will come up with a good idea as to which debt collector is bothering you. I would then send a certified letter to the contact person listed at the BBB website (if any) or the collections supervisor. I would explain that you are getting calls and ask them to stop and to only contact you in writing at your home address. Explain that you do not believe this is your debt and ask for what is called "verification" under the federal fair debt collection practices act, 15 USC Section 1692.

Know that collectors have the right to sue if they believe this is your debt. Actions are not started by sending anything to the "county court." The trial courts in PA are called the courts of common pleas. Lawsuits can only be filed by Pennsylvania licensed attorneys and chances are that if a case was sent to a real law firm, you would get a letter from the law firm BEFORE they filed suit. Almost all the attorney debt collection firms in PA that I have dealt with follow this practice.

I can do this for you for a reasonable fee. Please contact me at rachelforjustice@hotmail.com if you are interested.

Read more
7/15/11, 7:18 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now