Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Pennsylvania

I foolishly took out a payday loan I just found out that payday loans are illegal in the state of Pa and the company I took out loan with has in their information that they only loan money to individuals in states where they are licenced and legal they are neither in Pa I am willing to pay amt I borrowed with a payment plan but not high interest what are my rights in regards to an illegal loan?

Asked on 5/28/13, 1:24 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

See an article on my website: http://www.rachelhunterlaw.com/articles/article_9_Pay_DAY_Lending.html

Basically in PA if the lender is not licensed, then it is limited to 6% interest. So you owe what you borrowed and 6% interest and no more. The payday lender is not allowed to collect the usurious rate of interest they are charging.

I would contact the PA attorney general's office for assistance.

Read more
5/28/13, 11:48 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now