Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Pennsylvania

i hae been turned over to pressler and pressler for payment in behalf of midland funding, and made a agreement and started to pay it. then started getting letters from midland funding wanting to set up payment arrangements. told pressler i would not send anymore payments now they have been teamed up with midland and want all my personal and banking information, i feel very unsafe about answering these questions , they sent me a interrogatories aid of execution, my is do i have to gie my bank info to them my account is joint with my husband and this is not his debt. i only have a 578.00 monthly income fro ss. any answer you can give me will help so much,

Asked on 7/21/13, 5:32 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you received interrogatories in aid of execution, it means there is a judgment against you.

I can help you fill these out for a fee. However, why are you making payments being in PA? Pressler is a NY law firm (they might be in NJ too). SS is exempt as per federal law regardless of where you live provided that you do not commingle it with non-exempt funds of another person or non-exempt funds of your own. Although you probably do not receive enough to income to allow it to accumulate, banks will only protect 60 days worth of income from the time the bank receives a garnishment order.

Please contact me at rachelforjustice@hotmail.com if you are interested in having me help you fill these out for a flat fee.

Read more
7/23/13, 12:19 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now