Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Pennsylvania

Can a person I wrote a check to change what I wrote on the memo line?

Asked on 6/03/11, 5:10 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Not usually.

Did you happen to make a copy of the check that you sent and do you have a copy of the check that was presented to your bank? What did they write in the memo line that causes you concern?

Information in the memo line does not affect the negotiability of the check - I use it as a reminder of what I paid for on those rare occasions when I write a check like (or dental visit, eyeglasses, the veternarian for my pets etc. However, if the line was blank and someone wrote the words "loan payment" in the line that might have repercussions.

I would have to see what was written to know for sure. If someone asserted a claim against you, you would have the burden of proving that the check was altered.

Read more
6/03/11, 6:49 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now