Legal Question in Criminal Law in Pennsylvania

i help a buddy steal a atv but only pulled it down a road 200 feet . its only worth 2000 dollars is it a felony or misameder??

Asked on 9/12/09, 9:57 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Davidson Law Office of John A. Davidson
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I see you're liable for both theft by taking and receiving stolen property. Without looking at the statutes. Which are online. I'd say you're looking at 2 felonies or at best a first degree misdemeanor.

The distance the property was taken is not relevant.

{John}

Read more
Answered on 9/18/09, 9:06 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now