Legal Question in Criminal Law in Pennsylvania

I am being charged with D-Misdemeanor No Extradition for charges Hinder App/Prosec-False Info to Leo, and need to be fingerprinted. It says type of case is police prosecution (summons). What am I facing and what could happen to me? Should I get a lawyer?

Asked on 2/27/12, 12:27 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Justin Gearty Law Office of Justin C Gearty Jr
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Sentencing in criminal cases depends on a number of factors, the main one being what sort of prior convictions you have. The sentence will also vary depending on whether you take a guilty plea.

Yes, this is certainly something you need to retain a lawyer for. I would suggest that you not give any statements to the police and that you retain a lawyer as soon as possible. If you cannot afford an attorney, you should contact the public defender's office to see if you qualify for free legal assistance.

If you would like to retain a lawyer to handle this, please feel free to contact me.

Justin C. Gearty Jr., Esquire

Ph: 717-490-6325

Email: Justin.Gearty@gmail.com

Website: www.GeartyLawOffices.com

Read more
2/27/12, 1:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now