Legal Question in Criminal Law in Pennsylvania

I received a charge for possession of uncontrolled substance (misdemeanor) (Xanax) i had 9 of them at school and my school called the cops, I was honest to the cops about everything about where i got them and what not. I am however worried because my lawyer is having a tough time getting ARD, I am currently going to school and not getting it dropped could have severe effect on my school due to financial aid and before this i have always been a star student editor of two school newspapers. What are the chances of getting ARD?

Asked on 3/18/13, 8:11 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

SAUL SEGAN SAUL H SEGAN ATTY AT LAW
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I do not understand why there is such a problem. Are u at Lafayette by any chance.

There is also Section 17.

No reflection on your lawyer.

Did you ever have a prescription for these?

Do you have prior contact with the law?

Feel free to call.

215-370-2608 Cell phone

Www.saulhsegan.com

Feel free to call.

Read more
3/18/13, 8:29 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8806 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now