Legal Question in Criminal Law in Pennsylvania

With Simple Possession and Section 17 in Philadelphia:

When you are completed and off probation, does it automatically get expunged when you complete your requirements? My PO seemed to think so, but my lawyer said he charged $$$ for expungements, but I thought the whole reason for Section 17 was so it was expunged after you did all your requirements.

Asked on 12/19/11, 9:49 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

SAUL SEGAN SAUL H SEGAN ATTY AT LAW
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The DA's Office would be the ones to call...Most Phila diversion matters are expunged, but your lawyer can call for you...purpose of Section 17 is to put you in a "clean-the-slate" expungeable position, but as far as automatically being expunged, that may require further inquiry

Read more
12/21/11, 11:23 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8788 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now