Legal Question in Criminal Law in Pennsylvania

In the state of PA can the public defenders office deny me a lawyer? If so, why? If not, can I beat this case on this error?

Asked on 12/01/11, 5:22 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joseph Hanyon MHK Attorneys
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The public defenderís office can only represent clients who are under a certain income threshold. If your income is too high, you can be denied a public defender. This will not help your case in any way. You should retain private counsel to assure you get adequate legal representation.

Read more
Answered on 12/02/11, 1:09 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now