Legal Question in DUI Law in Pennsylvania

i was arrested last night for DUI. It was my 2nd. Last one was 7 yrs ago at 21 yrs old. I did ARD and it got Exp. My BAS was .24. My qustion is. Will I be able to go into treatment instead of jail? They gave me no paper work. How long will it take to get papers in mail? If i sign up for outpatient treatment will that help come time for court? I will be getttting an attorney. Waiting on a check from my Dad. I am anxious to know. Any other options? House Arrest? Is a short jail time with an outpatient program an opt?

THANKS

Asked on 9/09/09, 8:01 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Daniel Cevallos Cevallos & Wong, LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The problem is here is that your last DUI was 7 years ago, and falls within the lookback period. You won't be eligible for ARD again. You are also in the highest level of BAC, so you will be tier III. You are looking at jail time, and it's not likely that you will be able to go into treatment instead. You should contact an attorney as soon as possible. Feel free to call our offices to discuss.

Read more
9/14/09, 8:15 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now