Legal Question in DUI Law in Pennsylvania

Non-Traffic Citation/Summons -- Underage Drinking ...

I was recently given a non-traffic citation/summons in the State of Pennsylvania for ''purchase, consumption, possession or transportation of liquor or malt or brewed beverages.'' As an underage college student I blew a breathalyzer of 0.07. What is the severity of this citation? I feel horrible about it, however, many people seem to think its not a problem at all.

How do I handle this citation? Do I plead guilty and pay the associated fine ... if so how much of this remains on my permanent record, as I would like to apply to medical school? Or do I find a lawyer and attempt to get this reduced? I would like to take the fastest and easiest course of action. Do I go speak with a judge? I will be given no help solving this from my parents so I need to find all the information I can. Any help would be appreciated.

Asked on 5/02/04, 9:08 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles A. Pascal, Jr. Law Office of Charles A. Pascal, Jr.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Non-Traffic Citation/Summons -- Underage Drinking ...

This carries a fine and a drivers license suspension.

Some counties allow a person charged with this (first offense) to go to an alcohol school, alcohol counseling, and do community service in exchange for having the charges dropped. In Allegheny Co., for example, they make you do all of that and go to either the Morgue or the Jail for a day.

You need to talk to an attorney in your county who knows what the practice in your local area is with regard to this charge.

Read more
5/03/04, 7:08 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now