Legal Question in Elder Law in Pennsylvania

If a husband becomes mentally unstable and needs to be put in a home can the nursing home take his house while his wife is still living there?

Asked on 10/22/12, 5:10 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Kotik Lawyer Michael Kotik | Criminal Lawyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Answered by Michael Kotik lawyer in Philadelphia, PA. I don't believe she can just take his house. I think you need to contact a elder law attorney. Something does not seem right here. More information would need to be provided in order for your question to be properly answered.

Attorney Michael Kotik, Esq.

Two Penn Center (Philadelphia)

1500 John F. Kennedy Blvd., Suite 220

Philadelphia, PA 19102

www.LegalPhilly.com

(215) 564-1010 (Direct Line)

(267) 265-4553 (Cell Phone)

mnk@legalphilly.com (Email)

Read more
10/23/12, 2:38 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Elder Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now