Legal Question in Family Law in Pennsylvania

abandonment and custody law

My son is 6yrs old and has not had any contact with his biological father for the past 2yrs. I recently got married and my hudsband would like to adopt my son. What is needed to have a strong case to prove child abandonment or to terminate the biological fathers rights. Note: the biological father does pay child support (often not on a regular basis), but has not spoken or seen my son for 2yrs.

Asked on 1/06/06, 12:48 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Stanley Fudor Law Offices of Stanley Fudor
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: abandonment and custody law

There are two avenues you can take. Either a voluntary or involuntary termiantion may take place by a Court. One needs to file a petition and if it is against the will or desire of the father then a hearing will be set. You should contact an attorney as there are statutory requirements that are needed to be addressed when doing a step-parent adoption.

Read more
1/06/06, 6:47 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now