Legal Question in Family Law in Pennsylvania

child custody

live in pa. need of pro bono att, was referred to mid penn legal and read there page and it says they do child custody cases but they dont, where do i go from here?

Asked on 8/24/08, 11:35 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Davidson Law Office of John A. Davidson
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: child custody

Its been my experience they do do custody cases. Not only that some of their attorneys are quite good at it.

Sorry to say there just aren't enough pro bono or even modest means attorneys around. Sad fact is law is not only our profession but also how we put food on the table and keep a roof over our heads. So we have to charge $$$. It may seem high but the hourly rate can cover a lot. The cost of keeping the office open as well as the supplies consumed to do the work. Not to mention the occasional inadvertent pro bono client.

{John}

Read more
Answered on 8/24/08, 1:33 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now